Guides Cell cam battery life

Cell cam battery life Tested months and power options

In TrailCamPro's battery model, the Tactacam Reveal X 4.0 lasted 14.1 months on lithium AAs and the Reveal Pro 4.0 12.4 months, while the Spypoint Flex-M managed 3.3. Resting power draw ranges from 0.14 mW (Browning) to 3.81 mW (Reveal X 3.0). For long sets, look for 12 V or USB-C external power, a rechargeable pack, or a solar kit.

Last checked October 21, 2026

Battery complaints are a fixture of r/trailcam: a Flex-M owner whose cameras dropped from six months to about two after a firmware update (thread), a seven-year Moultrie user looking for winter power for an Edge 3 and Edge 4 300 miles away (thread), and the usual What batteries do you use in winter?

Tested Battery Life

CameraBattery life on photosOn videoResting drawSource
Tactacam Reveal X 4.014.1 months4.1 months0.83 mWTrailCamPro
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.012.4 months4.4 months0.79 mWTrailCamPro
Tactacam Reveal X 3.06.8 months–3.81 mWTrailCamPro
Browning Defender Pro Scout Max HD6.5 months (earlier version)–0.14 mWTrailCamPro
Spypoint Flex-M3.3 months–1.36 mWTrailCamPro

These are TrailCamPro’s modeled figures on lithium AAs at a fixed number of triggers a day, published in each review. Your results will differ with traffic, temperature, signal strength and settings. We haven’t found battery tests for the Moultrie Edge 3, Edge 3 Pro, Edge 4, Edge 4 Pro or Spypoint Flex-M2.

Resting draw matters more than it looks. A camera that idles at 3.81 mW, like the Reveal X 3.0, spends far more of its battery waiting than one at 0.83 mW, which is a large part of why the X 4.0 lasts about twice as long.

Power Options by Camera

CameraBatteriesExternal, rechargeable or solarSource
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 / X 4.012 AA12 V 2 A external; FlexPack R5 (5,000 mAh) or R10 (10,000 mAh)Tactacam
Tactacam Reveal X 3.012 AA12 V DC externalTactacam
Moultrie Edge 38 or 16 AA (no rechargeable AAs)USB-C external powerMoultrie support
Moultrie Edge 4 / Edge 4 ProAA traySolar versions; $59.99 solar conversion kit (2,600 mAh)Moultrie
Spypoint Flex-M8 AALIT-22 rechargeable; 12 V externalSpypoint manual
Spypoint Flex-M28 AALIT-22 rechargeable; “up to 12 months” claimed on LIT-22Spypoint catalog
Browning Defender Pro Scout Max HD8 AA (“as long as a year” claimed)–Browning

One change catches Moultrie owners out: as the r/trailcam poster above notes, the Edge 3 and newer moved external power from a 12 V barrel jack to USB-C, so older Moultrie battery boxes won’t plug straight in.

Getting More Months

  • Send fewer photos. A trigger delay and photo-only mode stretch battery further than any battery swap. In TrailCamPro’s figures, video mode lasts about a third as long as photo mode.
  • Fix signal first. A camera that struggles to connect is likely to spend more power on each upload. See LTE bands and carriers.
  • Plan for winter. Short days cut solar output, and cold cuts battery capacity. Long winter sets are where external power earns its cost.

Common questions

How long do cell cam batteries last?

Anywhere from about 3 to 14 months on lithium AAs in TrailCamPro’s battery model, depending on the camera. Video, cold weather, weak signal and a busy trail all shorten it.

Are lithium AAs worth it in a cell cam?

TrailCamPro’s battery figures are modeled on lithium AAs, so expect different results from alkaline cells. Moultrie’s Edge 3 support article says not to use rechargeable AAs in that camera.

Can I run a cell cam on solar?

Several can. Moultrie sells a $59.99 solar conversion kit with a 2,600 mAh pack for the Edge 4, and Edge 4 and Edge 4 Pro come in solar versions. Tactacam and Spypoint cameras take 12 V external power. Expect less from solar in winter, when days are short and panels get snow.